Monday, September 22, 2008

Anime & tokusatsu from my childhood

Youtube is a great place to find old anime clips. These ones are some of them that I watched when I was a kid. It's funny when my friends and I here were discussing what we're watching on TV when we were kids. Many of them mentioned Mr. Rogers. As for me, I was like "who is Mr. Rogers? I was watching Goggle V and Kamen Rider Black." LOL.

Gyavan (1982): (my first tokusatsu show. Gyavan is still the coolest! We were always amazed how awesome his dragon robot was)


Goggle V (1982): (my first Super Sentai show. Yup, everybody around my age from my country know what Goggle V is, everybody)


Go-shogun (1981):


God-Sigma (1980): (man, I really loved this anime's songs when I was a kid)


Thunderbid 2086/Technovoyager (1982): (Probably my first exposure to dubbed anime without realizing it. I knew it was Japanese in origin, but didn't realize the dub. I never even watch the original Japanese one. The OP of the dubbed seems cooler, thankfully they still use the Japanese music minus the vocals)
Thunderbird 2086:

Technovoyager:


And of course, my first exposure to Kamen Rider, Kamen Rider Black (1987). I didn't even know that it was Kamen Rider. LOL.


Some of my friends always ask why I keep watching those "power rangers" shows, referring to Japanese Super Sentai (no, I swear I won't watch any more crappy Power Rangers crap). Well, looking at the shows above, I can see why I still like tokusatsu shows. Plus, now I'm aware that tokusatsu shows are entertaining all ages, if you know what I mean. :)

3 comments:

chuuu said...

haha... really reminds me of the old days... but i dont remember any technovoyagers?

pika2000 said...

Remember Thunderbird? (TB1, TB2, etc). It's actually the dubbed version of Technovoyager. Technovoyager is the orginal Japanese version. Alas, we never see it. Listen to the background song, it's the karaoke version of the Japanese one.

Yan Dao said...

zOMFG!!! なつかしいな~

Voltus V is probably the first ever anime I've ever watched, and I grew up watching all those mecha series, which is probably why I hate it now :)